Shopping Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Font Firenze



Privacy Policy


We at Font Firenze created this Privacy Policy because we care about your privacy and we understand that you want control over how the information you provide to us is used, stored and shared. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you when you visit the Font Firenze website located at www.fontshoes.com, and how we may use and share that information. By visiting our Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions.


In this Privacy Policy, the words “we,” “us” and “our” refer to Font Firenze.

The Information We Collect

Personal Data


Personal Data is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (collectively, “Personal Data”). Such Personal Data may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, birth date (primarily for eligibility purposes). When registering to become a member (“Member”) on our Site, you will be required to provide us with Personal Data.


Billing Information


If you wish to purchase a product through the Site, you will be required to provide certain information in addition to the Personal Data noted above. Such information may include a credit card number, PayPal account number, and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”).

Other Information and Cookies


In addition to the Personal Data and Billing Information noted above that you voluntarily provide to us, we may collect additional information (collectively, “Other Information”). Such Other Information may include (i) information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time of your visit, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while in the Site, and similar information concerning your use of the Site; and (ii) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our programs, offers, products, and services. When using the app, such Other Information may also include your location.


Other Information also includes information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are bits of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us provide you with a better online experience. The information we collect through the use of cookies allows Font Firenze to determine when and for how long you logged on to the Site, so that we can try to understand how to better serve your needs. If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.


The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. We do not link the information gathered to our Customers’ or Users’ personal data.


The Information Collected by or Through Third-Party Companies


We may share Other Information about your activity on the Site with third parties for the purpose of tailoring, analyzing, managing, reporting, and optimizing advertising you see on the Site and elsewhere. These third parties may use cookies, pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs), and/or other technologies to collect such Other Information for such purposes. Pixel tags enable us, and these third-parties, to recognize a browser’s cookie when a browser visits the site on which the pixel tag is located in order to enable such things as tailoring appropriate advertisements.


How We Use and Share Your Information


We use the Personal Data, the Billing Information, and the Other Information to provide you access to and usage of the Site, solicit your feedback, inform you about our products and services and those of our third-party marketing partners, to administer our
rewards and promotional programs, and to improve our services to you. Also, we may use and/or share the Personal Data, the Billing Information, and/or the Other Information as described below. If Font Firenze intends on using any Personal Data, Billing Information, or Other Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which it is collected, or, if you have not been so informed, we will inform you and obtain your consent after collection, but before use. Otherwise, we will only share personal data with third parties as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


    •    Font Firenze, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. For example, we may pass your Personal Data and Billing Information to our designated service providers in order to process payments, ship products, send mailings, and maintain databases. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide the company only with the information they need to perform their specific function. These companies are authorized to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us. By engaging in any transactions on our Site, you agree and consent to Font Firenze forwarding  your Personal Data, Billing Information and Other Information to said third parties.


    •    We may share your Personal Data and Other Information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, please contact us. Font Firenze does not sell and/or rent personal information to third-parties or any other companies.


    •    Font Firenze may sponsor promotions or contests directly or through third parties, or Font Firenze may enter into collaborative relationships with other third parties on the Site. If you participate in these activities or events, you may be asked to provide Personal Data or to answer questions that seek your personal data. Participation in these promotions or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. In certain instances failure to disclose the information may exclude you from participating in promotions and/or contests.


    •    In an ongoing effort to better understand our users and our Site, we might analyze the Other Information in aggregate form in order to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Site. This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and the Site to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.


    •    Font Firenze may disclose your Personal Data, Billing Information, and/or Other Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a subpoena or legal obligation (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Font Firenze, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Members or other users of the Site or the public (d) protect against legal liability or (e) any third party with your prior consent.


    •    As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information may be part of the transferred assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data. Once the data is transferred pursuant to this Paragraph, we have no further responsibility, control or ownership of it.


Information Posted On Public Forums


We feature, or may in the future, feature public forums such as chat rooms, message boards, bulletin boards, user reviews,  and similar activities where you and other users of our Site can communicate with one another (collectively, “Public Forums”). Anytime you post, please be aware that you are posting using a third party application and we have no access to or control over this information. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, you can either log into the third party application and remove your comment or you can contact the relevant third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA) THAT YOU POST IN ANY PUBLIC FORUM ON OUR SITE IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED, OR USED FOR ANY REASON BY ANYONE, INCLUDING THIRD PARTIES NOT AFFILIATED WITH FONT FIRENZE.


You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum on our Site.


Accessing, Modifying and Deleting Personal Data and Communication Preferences


You may access, review, delete, and/or make changes to Personal Data that you have provided to us by clicking on "My Account" on our Site or by emailing us at (customercare@fontshoes.it.)


We will respond to your request to access Personal Data within 30 days. In addition, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of any Font Firenze marketing emails. We will make every commercially reasonable effort to process such requests in a timely manner. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our subscription databases. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your account with Font Firenze.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


A Special Note Regarding Children


The Site is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. By signing up to our site you declare that you are older than 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Data to us. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section below and request that such information be deleted from our records.


Links to Other Websites


The Site may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third-party websites. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms and conditions when visiting any other websites.


Security


We have reasonable security measures in place intended to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data, Billing Information, and Other Information that we have collected from you at the Site. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised, or that your Personal Data will remain secure under all circumstances.


When you submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at customercare@fontshoes.it


Single Sign-On


Our web site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ShareThis button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy


We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on our Site as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Site after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we use the information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email sent to the e-mail address specified in your account or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

How to Contact Us


If you wish to contact us about this Privacy Policy, you may reach us by email at customercare@fontshoes.it, through the “Contact Us” page of the site


Terms & Conditions


Please Read This Document Carefully. It Contains Very Important Information Regarding

Your 
Rights and Obligations, Including Limitations and Exclusions That Might Apply to You.


These terms and conditions apply to the purchase and sale of products (“Products”) through www.fontshoes.com. By placing an order for such Products, you agree to be bound by, and accept, these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions are subject to change by Font Firenze, UK LTD (company number 09075781, registered office at 32 Threadneedle Street, London, UK, EC2R 8AY) for shoppers in Europe. (referred to as "us" or "we") without prior written notice at any time, at our sole discretion. The latest version of the terms and conditions will be posted on this Website, and you should review these terms and conditions prior to purchasing any Product. These terms and conditions are an integral part of the Website terms and conditions that apply generally to the use of our Website. You should also carefully review our Privacy Policy before placing an order for goods through this Website.


Order Acceptance and Cancellation


Your receipt of an electronic, or other form of, order confirmation does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. We reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept, decline, or limit your order for any reason, whether or not your credit card has been charged. If applicable, your order will be refunded in the original form of payment. If your credit card has been charged and your order is canceled, we will immediately issue a refund to your credit card account in the amount of the charge and notify you that your order was canceled. Orders placed using Site Credit will be available immediately to use once the order is canceled. Promotions will be refunded and reactivated in your account, as long as the promotion has yet to expire.

Payment Terms


Terms of payment at our sole discretion and, unless otherwise agreed to by us in writing, shall be as follows:


All orders are subject to verification for security reasons. You will be contacted and will have 48 hours to complete verification process. If you do not respond after such time, you will be notified and the order will be canceled and refunded in the original payment method.


Charges for shipping and handling will be made in accordance with our then-current shipping policies, as described below. Payments made on debit/credit cards outside of US Dollars will be calculated using currency conversion on www.xe.com on the day of the transaction. You agree that Font Firenze is not responsible for any credit shortages due to currency conversion rates.


You will be required to pay the full amount due, plus shipping fees and any taxes and/or duties associated with the Product at the time you place your order.


Changes in Products and Pricing


We are constantly updating and revising our offerings of Products, and we may discontinue Products at any time without any notice. All pricing for the Products is subject to change. For all of our prices and Products, we reserve the right to make adjustments due to changing market conditions, Product discontinuation, manufacturer price changes, errors in advertisements, and other extenuating circumstances. If the price of an order changes after you’ve paid for it in full or after you’ve paid the down payment, your order will be canceled and your monies refunded.
We attempt to be as accurate as possible with Product descriptions and prices. However, we do not guarantee that Product descriptions or prices are accurate. In the event that a Product is listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to typographical error or error in pricing or Product information received from our suppliers, we shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for Products listed at the incorrect price. We shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit or debit card has been charged. If your credit or debit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, we shall immediately issue a refund to your credit or debit card account in the amount of the charge and advise you of the canceled order. If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, you may return it in accordance with our Return Policy, as set forth below.

Price Adjustment Policy


Font Firenze will not be accountable for any discrepancy between the prices applied on our website and those displayed in our official points of sale.


Limitation of Liability


In no event shall we or our suppliers have any obligations or liabilities to you or any other person for loss of profits, for loss of business or use, or for incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, whether based on contract, tort (including negligence), products liability, or any other theory or form of action, even if we have been advised of the possibility thereof, arising out of or in connection with the sale, delivery, or use of the Products. Our sole and entire maximum liability (and the liability of our suppliers) for any reason, and your sole and exclusive remedy for any cause whatsoever, shall be limited to the actual amount paid by you for the Products you have ordered through our Website.

Shoes


Shoes must be tried on over a carpeted surface to prevent any scratches to the soles. All shoes must be returned in their original shoe box. Shoes returned without the original box, a damaged box, or marked soles may not be accepted and will be returned to you.

Faulty Products


Products that are received damaged or become damaged by a manufacturing fault within three (3) months of purchase are considered faulty. Items that become damaged as a result of normal wear and tear are not considered to be faulty. Font Firenze will determine, in its sole judgment and discretion, whether the damage is as a result of normal wear and tear or some other reason.
Damaged or faulty products will be replaced or repaired, where possible and subject to availability. Where possible we will offer to repair the faulty item. If a product cannot be replaced or repaired, you are entitled to a full refund within the three (3) month period.

Late Returns


Any product returned outside of the 15-day return policy are at the discretion of Font Firenze, and may not be accepted or only accepted for Site Credit.

Product Colors


Font Firenze cannot guarantee your computer’s monitor will accurately display the true color.


Tracking Your Order


Once your order has  been shipped, you will receive an email confirming your order details and tracking number, which you can use to track your order online. If you are registered with Font Firenze, you can track the status of your delivery by signing into your account and selecting "My Account", followed by "Orders".
Your tracking number will not be activated to show movement until the parcel has been scanned in at the first courier-specific sorting facility, generally 24 hours or so after you receive your shipping notification.
Please note:
    •    Before we can ship your order, we may need to confirm some additional details with your card issuer.
    •    Our delivery time starts from the moment an order begins processing and includes a 24 - 48 hour period where your items will be packed and shipped from our warehouse. This can take slightly longer during sales.
    •    Adverse weather conditions and international customs are also not factored into delivery time and may cause delays.


Return Policy


Font Firenze offers complimentary return shipping in the United States. For all shipping outside the United States there will be a fee of $30,00.
We are pleased to accept timely returns of unused, unworn, unwashed, unaltered and undamaged items within 15 days of receiving you your order. Please note that orders must be returned from within the same country they were originally shipped to. Your items must be returned in the original packaging, including any boxes, hangers, garment bags, and other signature packaging materials.
Items from the categories listed below are considered to be "Final Sale" and are therefore ineligible for return. Final Sale items will display an "Item is Not Eligible For Return" message on the product page, as well as in your checkout window and your confirmation email. Items purchased from sales are also not eligible for return or exchange.
Any returns which are found to be damaged, lacking or missing packaging, dirty, or in any way tampered with will not be accepted and sent back. Refunds will not be dealt with until the items have been returned and checked by Font Firenze.


Returning Your Order


If you would like to return an item, simply sign into your Font Firenze account, click ORDERS in the upper right hand corner, and locate the item/order you would like to return. Retrieve the ID number of your order. Proceed to “Order Information” and follow the process online. Please also state the reason for the return.. Follow the instructions on the page to complete the return and send it back to our facility. You may use the ready-filled form which can be found inside the packaging.
International customers must include any and all commercial invoices (attached to the return label) for the items they are returning to Font Firenze. For any additional assistance,  contact Client Services at customercare@fontshoes.it
Once your return arrives at our facility, kindly note that it generally takes 48 hours or so to process, upon which you will be notified via email once your return has been successfully completed.


Shipment costs


USA shipment and return free
outside the United States shipment and return $30